Solved

Need new firewall

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I once used zonealarm pro as my firewall, but now after the recent update it really slows down my pc i feel the need to change. Are there any recommendations as to an alternative firewall. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jay6345
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
I have changed from Zone Alarm to Comodo.  Better protection than ZA free version, fewer annoying updates (reinstalls), and not a resource hog.  Highly recommended and it's FREE.

http://www.comodo.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Noticed the "Pro" after submitting response.  Comodo is not quite on a par with ZA Pro, but then neither is anything else.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
What is your Operating System?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's why I asked...... Excerpt and source link follow....

Q. How can I tell if my computer already has a firewall?
A. If you have Windows Vista or Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) running on your computer, you can check to see if your firewall is turned on through the Windows Security Center:

1.
 Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
 
2.
 Click Security Center, and then click Windows Firewall.
 

If you have Windows XP, but you don't have Service Pack 2 running on your computer, you can download it by visiting Microsoft Update. You can also take the following steps to make sure the firewall is turned on:

1.
 Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
 
2.
 Click Network and Internet Connections, and then click Network Connections.

Tip If the Network and Internet Connections category is not visible, click Switch to Category View on the upper left of the window.
 
3.
 Under the Dial-Up or LAN or High Speed Internet category, click the icon to select the connection that you want to help protect.
 
4.
 In the task pane on the left, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection (or right-click the connection you want to help protect, and then click Properties).
 
5.
 On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, make sure the box is checked next to Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet. If a check mark is in the box, the firewall is on. If the box is clear, the firewall is off and your computer is potentially vulnerable on the Internet.
 

If you have a different version of Windows, such as Windows 2000, Windows Millennium Edition, or Windows 98, you should obtain a hardware or software firewall from another company and install it.

You can check the manuals of your home networking devices, such as wireless access points or broadband routers, to determine if they include built-in hardware firewalls.

If you are uncertain whether a software firewall has been installed on your computer, you can check in the All Programs folder. Click Start, and then click All Programs. Look for a firewall program that is installed. Some common brand names for software firewalls for home users include McAfee, Symantec, and Tiny Personal Firewall.
 
Q. I have a version of Windows that does not have a built-in firewall. What should I do?
A. Versions of Windows before Windows XP did not come with a built-in firewall. If you have a computer with an earlier version of Windows, such as Windows 2000, Windows Millennium Edition (Me), or Windows 98, you should get a firewall and install it.

You can use a hardware firewall or a software firewall. The following resources provide more information about your firewall options.

Hardware firewalls

Many wireless access points and broadband routers for home networking have built-in hardware firewalls, which provide good protection for most home networks.

Software firewalls

Software firewalls are a good choice for single computers, and they work well with Windows 98, Windows ME, and Windows 2000. (Windows XP has a built-in firewall, so an additional firewall is not necessary.)

Software firewalls are available from other software companies. For special offers on antivirus and firewall packages, visit our Security software: Downloads and trials page.

To learn more about different types of firewalls, read Why you should use a computer firewall.
 
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/firewall.mspx

-----

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/computer/default.mspx?wt.svl=Left_nav
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you,  jay6345, I'm pleased I could be of some help to you.  Hopefully the next time we meet, I can provide you with "A" level support which I feel we all deserve.  Best wishes ... ":0) Asta
0