?
Solved

Alternative to ACT! 2007, preferably for Mac OS x; Act! too slow

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
5,962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
PROBLEM:  ACT! 2007 is so slow, it's making me unproductive. I've done all kinds of things to check & improve PC performance, but this program is unbearable. Dell Dimension 4300S Intel Pentium 4 1.6 Ghz, 512 MB RAM (max allowable) WIN XP Home 2002, service Pack 2, 14.3 of 40 GB free.   In past years I had ACT! on a mac and it was wonderful, but they no longer make a product for Apple. I didn't realize there were PC problems. I'm not going to invest in another PC.
Is there a way to improve performance since this question was asked in 2005?
If not, I prefer to go back to the Apple (Imac G5 isite with 10.4.8 2.1 Ghz, 1.5 SDRAM) for everything. I need for sales contact management. Best of class features in ACT!- Easy to glance at all notes and history (all notes, emails, phone calls), add & change groups. I use the ID to assign whether they are prospect, hot prospect or other.  I also have groups; combined they make easy access to what I want to work on that day, or send direct mail to (merge using MS WORD)
Daylight trial downloaded- it takes longer to set up each contact with the right info, and it's more steps for everything that was one step in ACT. I've read the manual & watched videos and I still need more training- not that user friendly for those who have used other SCM's.
Salesforce- I've used it off and & on for 3 years but prefer something on my desktop.
Now & up to date- everyone says it is not for sales contact mgmt- ditto for standard mac apps.
  I also want to sync with my Palm Treo.
I also read the Apple site referrals- does anyone have a GOOD  solution to either fix the ACT! on the PC or to put the right sales contact manager on a MAC?
0
Comment
Question by:speedyskis
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 18862794
speedyskis,

Your PC is not suitable for the new version of ACT!.  If you insist on keeping it I'd recommend getting an old copy of ACT! version 6 which was in use when your PC specs were standard.  Sage doesn't sell it but you should be able to find a copy on eBay for around $30.  It will give you most of the features you list above.

Another alternative might be Outlook Business Contact Manager.  I hear the new version is really good.

I know of nothing for the Mac.  They stopped developing and selling ACT! for MAC in the mid-90s.

Good luck

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComputahGuy
ID: 18929221
I have used ACT! and find that it is very resource intensive.  Through it's recent evolutions it has become more complicated and less user friendly.  Years ago, I looked at ACT, Goldmine and others.  I settled on a program that at the time was called BizBase.  It was developed by Tim Creagh of Creagh Computer Systems in San Diego, who also developed the very successful GoREA for the Real Estate Industry.  It was every bit as good as ACT and Goldmine.  However, in my opinion, it did not get the recognition it deserved.  It was eventually sold off to DMAC and is available through them as ACE Contact Management 6.0 http://goace.com/  It is about to get an upgrade that I'm looking forward to.

It is reasonably priced, fast with excellent search capabilities and some unique features.  If there is a downside, it is that there are only 50 user-customizable fields and 22 groups.  Still, if that is enough for your needs, I highly recommend it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 18948641
It sounds like your PC is a bit under-powered for current software products. Specifically with regard to RAM and hdd speed.

Here's a product I have seen a few MAC users recommend: http://www.nowsoftware.com/products/nudc5/learn.asp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 18948651
Of you want to remain with that PC, I'd recommend getting a copy of ACT! 6.0 and moving the data back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:speedyskis
ID: 18950394
I can't see going backwards, but maybe I will.
What PC specs are needed to really make the current version run? I have not read any users in forums say that ACT moves like lightning for them, so I'm not sure what would make a real difference anyway.  I'm looking to see if there is a cheap PC I can pick up.

What about this? http://cgi.ebay.com/New-Dell-Dimension-C521-Computer-Desktop-PC-DC-64-Vista_W0QQitemZ130099663196QQihZ003QQcategoryZ140076QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual-core 3800+ with dual core technology

Genuine Windows Vista Home Basic

1024Mb (1Gb) Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM 533MHZ SDRAM

160GB SATA-2 Hard Drive w/8Mb Databurst Cache & 7200RPM
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 18951005
Processor doesn't really matter
I consider a 7200rpm drive is the minimum speed drive for a good implementation
1GB minimum fo XP.... you'd want double for Vista.

Actually, I wouldn't recommend Vista as reviews have said that less than 50% of currently in use business software will run on Vista without problem.

Even Dell that was only shilling Vista to home users (they allowed business users to get XP) and now also allowing their home users to get XP - http://australianit.news.com.au/articles/0,7204,21589705%5E15306,00.html 
0