[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bash dialog menu - colors

Posted on 2007-04-04
17
Medium Priority
?
3,547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hello,
how can i put colors in dialog menus?

dialog  --title "some title" \
        --menu "\n        Use arrows - UP/DOWN \n\
        Press [Enter] to select\n" 20 40 10 \
        "1"       "Choose the psybnc port"\

how can i make 'Choose the psybnc port' green or something ?
thanx

0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 18850437
is it possible or not ?:)
and if it is .. how ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18856288
if you are on an ANSI terminal, try inserting <escape>[32m to turn on green <escape>[0m to turn off colours
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 18856951
dialog  --title "EvoPanel - getmuh v1.5" \
        --menu "\n        Use arrows - UP/DOWN.\n\
        Press [Enter] to select.\n" 21 45 10 \
        "GO"      "<escape>[32mStart installation"\

But it does not work .. it does not change the collor :|

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18857001
What does it do
How did you insert the <escape> character?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 18857097
sorry i am bothering you so much, i am learning this things on the way
i am writing this scripts in ssh (putty) so .. how should i insert <escape>[32m ?
thanx
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18857144
perl -i -pe 's/<escape>/\e/g' script
would convert "<escape>" strings in script to  escape characters (which I can't cut and paste into this comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 18857198
that perl -i -pe .. made the script like this:
        "GO"      "^[[32mStart installation"\

so the <escape> was converted into ^[ .. but it still didn't change the color, when i execute it it just appears ^[[32mStart installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 18862789
anyone ? :D
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 18881304
Do you have the dialog man page? I.e. do you get useful output from the command "man dialog"? Even if not, you can probably fina a man page from Google.
Dialog implements ANSI colours using embedded "\Z" sequences. You need to ensure the terminal type you set in the remote host matches putty's emulation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 18906725
yea, but i still want an answer on how to set collors :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 18908948
The man page tells you how to do it - you should try reading it :)
In brief: include the option '--colors" on the command line. Then, to set the colour of a string, e.g. "\Zb\Z1" makes the following text bright red.
RTFM!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 18908958
When reading the man page, you can save yourself some time by searching for the string "color"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 18908968
dialog  --title "some title" \
        --menu "\n        Use arrows - UP/DOWN \n\
        Press [Enter] to select\n" 20 40 10 \
        "1"       "\Z2\ZZbChoose the psybnc port\Z0\ZB"\
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 19091868
it does not work :(
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 19092276
OK I actually tried this one. The message colour is set by the number after the 2nd \Z- 2 for green as you originally suggested

dialog --colors --title "some title" --menu "\n        Use arrows - UP/DOWN\n       Press [Enter] to select\n" 20 40 10 "1" "\Zb\Z2Choose the psybnc port\Zn "
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 19123894
i dont know why, but the script does not work with --colors
the sistem is FreeBSD ..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1500 total points
ID: 19124046
This is the Linux topic area. If you are asking a FreeBSD question, you should be up front about it.
OK get the source for Linux dialog and build it under FreeBSD. Then it will understand --colors.
URL is http://invisible-island.net/dialog/
0