[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change a string into Distinct elements

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,
  I get a vb6 string  (Consists of various things listed seperated by comma)
  Example sring is
     "Mouse,Printer,CD,Printer,Cable,Keyboard,CD,Mouse trap,Cat food"
     should turn to  
      "Mouse,Printer,CD,Cable,Keyboard,Mouse trap,Cat food"

Thanking you,
          Sam  
 
0
Comment
Question by:sgs1970
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 375 total points
ID: 18849839
Dim I As Long, Arr
Dim col As New Collection
Dim s As String

On Error Resume Next
s = "Mouse,Printer,CD,Printer,Cable,Keyboard,CD,Mouse trap,Cat food"
Arr = Split(s, ",")
For I = 1 To UBound(Arr) + 1
    col.Add Arr(I - 1), Arr(I - 1)
Next
s = ""
For I = 1 To col.Count
    s = s & col(I) & ","
Next
Debug.Print Mid(s, 1, Len(s) - 1)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18851216
*** NOT FOR POINTS ***

I just put EDDYKT's code into a function and made some minor changes:

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim s As String
    s = "Mouse,Printer,CD,Printer,Cable,Keyboard,CD,Mouse trap,Cat food"
    Debug.Print "Before: " & s
    s = RemoveDuplicates(s)
    Debug.Print " After: " & s
End Sub

Private Function RemoveDuplicates(ByVal str As String, Optional ByVal delimeter As String = ",") As String
    Dim val As Variant
    Dim col As New Collection
   
    On Error Resume Next
    For Each val In Split(str, delimeter)
        col.Add val, val
    Next
    For Each val In col
        RemoveDuplicates = RemoveDuplicates & val & delimeter
    Next
    RemoveDuplicates = Left(RemoveDuplicates, Len(RemoveDuplicates) - Len(delimeter))
End Function
0