[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export SQL Server Tables from SQL Server 2005 Express to SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have created a database on Microsoft SQL Server Express and I need to export a number of tables (but not all tables) complete with the index information  to a SQL Server 2000 database.

The problem is that the CREATE scripts generated by SQL Server Express are not compatible with SQL2000 so that, when I try to run the scripts on the SQL 2000 server, they fail the syntax check.

What's the easiest way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:ccravenbartle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18849866
When generating the script on sql 2005 express select the option of 2000 compatible and then run it on sql 2000 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccravenbartle
ID: 18850020
I can't find the 2000 compatible option on my copy of SQL Server Express.  I am generating the scripts by right clicking on the table to be exported, selecting the Script Table as CREATE TO, selecting the File option and then entering the name of the .sql file.  Where is the 2000 compatible option?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 1000 total points
ID: 18850265
Because you have express edition, its there in the other editions like standard and developer editions.

Try using DTS of sql 2000 to import the objects from sql 2005 express to sql 2000.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:assyst
assyst earned 1000 total points
ID: 18850627
compatability level is available with sql2005 express edition
..for changing the compatabiliity level ..right click the database, select properties...goto options and there u can see the compatability level ..

or else use [sp_dbcmptlevel] to change the compatability level to 2000
0