[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Eclipse Java, Reporting with JFreeChart

Posted on 2007-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi everyone,

I am creating a simple Business Intelligence Tool in Java using Eclipse. I only need this tool to get some information off a desired database and then create some graphs and tables (reports).

I can connect to an oracle database and get all the information off of it. But now I need to create the reports. I was told to check some packages on this website :
http://java-source.net/open-source/charting-and-reporting

I took a look at some of the possible packages and decided I would give JFreeChart a try. But the problem is I have no idea how to connect it to my Eclipse application.
Do I need to import it? Do I need a plugin?

Can someone give me a step by step walkthrough of what I need to do.

How do I add the Freechart jars to your project's build path?
0
Comment
Question by:RicardoVGomes
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 18849933
Better to use a 'user library'. See 6.2 for steps

http://www.awprofessional.com/articles/article.asp?p=367962&seqNum=2&rl=1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavey_79
ID: 18857644
You might want to look into JasperReports - that will help you actually generating the reports. JFreeChart only handles the charting part of it, but JasperReports will allow you to save them as pdf, excel, html files etc.
Last time I used JasperReports there was a standalone application that came on the side helping you to create reports. Since then, a couple of eclipse plugins popped up for it. Not sure if they cover the charting part though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RicardoVGomes
ID: 18858656
JasperReports looks really good, but I would have to use that software.... I want to use mine and just add a package that lets me create graphs/tables.....

Basically something that will allow me to click a button that will get all the relevant data and make a graph/table....


please help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18864320
JFreeChart has a plugin I guess: http://cap.xore.de/cap.php?show=cap.deps

0
 

Author Comment

by:RicardoVGomes
ID: 18872855
I used this plugin.... and now when I go to "About Eclipse Platfrom" and choose plugins.... it shows that I am using JFreeChart Plugin..... but when I try to use the demo:

http://www.gashalot.com/software/JFreeChartSWTDemo.java.

eclipse still gives me errors in the imports.... as if I dont have any JFreeChart plugins....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavey_79
ID: 18872861
You will probably have to manually set the classpath for the project to include the jfreechar jar file. Right-click on project name, select properties, go to build path, libraries and add the jar file (either using add if the jar file is located inside the project or add external jar if it's somewhere else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RicardoVGomes
ID: 18872901
I just tried that using add externel jars, and it gave me an error saying :

Could not write file : blablabla.classpath
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavey_79
ID: 18873140
weird...I would suggest creating a new Eclipse project from scratch and adding those files to it. Are there any chances you might be using a version control system? Like SourceSafe?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18910753
:-)
0