Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What activity that cause tempdb grow

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
What is the activity causing the tempdb grow?? as I know creating index is one of them
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 600 total points
ID: 18849870
-temp tables , table variables
-GROUP BY / ORDER BY operations
- Index creations
- DBCC commands
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 600 total points
ID: 18849877
Creating index.
Bulk Insert
Update statement updating huge number of records.
Creation of temparary # tables.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 800 total points
ID: 18849986
<<-temp tables , table variables
-GROUP BY / ORDER BY operations
- Index creations
- DBCC commands >>

You may add to the above
--> Row Versionning
--> Complex calculations

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 18855555
what is that mean by Row Versionning?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 800 total points
ID: 18856665
<<what is that mean by Row Versionning?>>In SQL 2005, MS has implemented ORACLE's read consistency that allows to make sure that at any time the user gets access the last commited version of the data.  That prevents from having users waiting for an update transaction to be committed before they can actually make a select.  To implement that functionnality, SQL Server now perpetually keeps updated the last commited version of data in tempdb.  As a result, tempdb gets a big hit in terms of IO's because it supports all select's instead of the original tables.  It is one of the factors that may strongly influence the growth of temdb.

Hope this helps...
0