Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP Email, a new twist

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have an access database I'm accessing through ASP.  I have ASP pages that show a snapshot of information about a record or person.  I want to email them that information as a confirmation.  I DON'T want to autoemail it through the server using CDO.  I want to generate an email with all the data I've defined in the BODY of the email, and (if possible) a Subject line I choose, and view/edit the email before I send it.
I can't use the A HREF:MAILTO function because it cuts off the number of characters in the body, and I want a full page (with formatting).  I also can't use that function because it doesn't allow spaces in my Subject line.  
I use CDO to auto-send emails, but that's not what I want to do, I want to see the email in front of me for last minute verification and alteration before I send it.  
I know how to take an ASP page and tell it to become an Excel file, and I tried the same thing to make it become an Outlook file, but it didn't work.
What can I do to generate an email with all my data and formatting in the body, a subject line that contains spaces and hopefully even the Email address filled in?
0
Comment
Question by:Mannezman
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18850302
OK..
Before sending the email, just fetch the data from the database and put the email in the text box, subject in the text box, body in the textarea and the submit button below..

You can modify the content and click send, so that the email will be sent to the recipient...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Si_Hibbard earned 750 total points
ID: 18850317
Create a new asp page, and call this with the recordid etc passed in.

The page should query the DB for the info on the record and populate some text boxes - email address, subject, body for example on a form. Place a submit button on the page which send the form to a script which simply takes the textbox data and sends an email via CDO and displays a message to say the email has been sent.

Thats how i would tackle the problem.

0