Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I empty a mailboc in exchange?

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How do I empty a users mailbox withouth loging in to it?

I have a mailbox with over 300,000 mails, and I need to empty it. How do I do this withouth having to log on to it and downloading all those mails?

[ exchange 2003]
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18849973
I beleive that it is not possible. You need to be able to login the Mailbox to empty it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18850057
you can also use exmerge to export the mailbox contents into a .pst file but exmerge has a limitation of 2 GB so you will have to export with filters into multiple file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 18850075
Really? You know, the more I work with exchange, the more i feel that it is a limited and backwards piece software... Everything you want to do is hard, hodden, not possible and/or needs a 3'd party solution...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 18850122
exmerge is a microsoft tool and not a 3rd party product. check MS site to download this tool and also how to use it.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18850410
Why don't you just drop the mailbox? If you don't want anything in that mailbox then simply remove the Exchange attributes from the account, then run the cleanup wizard in ESM and then purge the account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 18855966
Simon, the GFI antispam solution uses the journal feature, so i need it.

I will use exmerge to purge it...

And I don't want to argue, but to be honest, why do I have to download extra things from MS? Why would a feature like backing one mailbox up be something that does not come with the software from start?
0