Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

right mouse key works evertwhere except on the bottom toolbar

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
xp pro  The right mouse key works anywhere on the desk top except the bottom toolbar.
0
Comment
Question by:swarren11
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18850039
do you meen right click in the mouse?
or the keyboard "right click" ?
are you local admin in the machine?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18850082
          *Start>Run, then type gpedit.msc
           *Locate User Configuration>Administrative templates>Start menu and taskbar in right pane.
           *Now double-click "Remove access to context menus for the taskbar" in right pane. Click Disabled or Not configured. Then press OK and quit.          
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eivo
ID: 18850092
if you are on a domain
you'll have to beg your admin to give you all the correct settings
you can disable right click on the taskbar using security policy

if you're just a standalone user and local admin you might find that in control panel -> administration tools -> local security policy, you can have a look at the settings that are set there and change the behaviour of a whole plethora of windows related things, including the behaviour of the taskbar and start menu
0