[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Event subscription between base classes C# ASP.Net 2.0

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
We have an aspx page which we would like to subscribe to an event raised by a business layer class.  The aspx page inherits from a presentation layer base class.  The business layer class also inherits from a business layer base class which defines and throws the event we wish to subscribe to.

The presentation base class currently subscribes to the event.  Our idea is that once the event is fired in the business layer base class, it will be picked up by the presentation layer base class and will subsequently be passed on to the aspx class.  However this does not work.

When we subscribe to the event from the aspx page (rather than the presentation base class) the event is picked up as expected.

Note that the event handler execution is located in the presentation base class.

We would like the presentation base class subscribe directly to the event and handle the event as well, bypassing the need for all of our aspx pages to subscribe to the event.

0
Comment
Question by:CLoucas
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShazbotOK earned 1000 total points
ID: 18851516
Not really sure if what your proposing to do can be done on ASP.NET without the use of ActiveX..  the bussiness tier is defined as a "server side"  and the presentation tier is defined as "client side" - the problem is that the client side being hosted in a browser is in a connectionless state so it would never receive an event fired by the business tier.

A workaround to this could be to that when the business tier fires the event that the ASPX code-behind saves the event value to the ApplicationState (or to a DataSource).  Once this is done you could write your code into the postback to check for that value before any action is performed (or @ designated action).  However this would only display on client side when the post-back request is performed.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ripahoratiu
ripahoratiu earned 1000 total points
ID: 18897587
... or to have a "ping" invisible page that requests from time to time for the completion of event, stored in session or application...
0