Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL / ASP application speed problems

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a SQL database that is about 300 mgs, running on it's own server, which has been souped up with a decent processor and several gigs of memory.  I have 6-12 people access it through their intranet during the day.  The database contains 80,000 records.  When I'm logged into the server I zoom along fairly quickly , except when I run large reports.  However everyone else's speed is sloooooooow.  

I'm not a network person and I'm running out of excuses why their access could be so slow.  I'm looking for some general knowledge/suggestions.  

They don't have individual user accounts in the SQL database, they all use the Guest account.  Is that slowing them down (like too many people accessing the same internet connection in a home)?  
Many of hte tables are large (in terms of columns), but it's unavoidable, could that be slowing them down?  And if so, why doesn't it slow me down when I'm running the same pages directly on the server?
What else is there in the nexus of ASP, SQL and a server (NT) that could determine how fast people are quering and viewing data?
0
Comment
Question by:Mannezman
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 600 total points
ID: 18850025
Try using sql profiler along with index tuning wizard to tune your database.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 18850145
you will have to identify which queries are slow, and check if they can be tuned (for example, by adding an index on the fields used in the where clause).

6-12 people should not slow down a sql server, also using guest account or not does not matter.

imran_fast has indicated the best tool to start with: the sql profiler.
start that up, and run a trace to identify sql queries (stmt:completed) with high reads (to start with).
check those queries in query analyzer, and see the execution plan(s).
if there are any "thick arrows" on the right of the graph, which then get smaller the more you get to the left of the graph, you are for sure missing indexes


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nstand
ID: 18850203
you say when you are logged into the server, do you mean locally?

How is the DB accessed for your other users? Via a web page?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 300 total points
ID: 18850348
I'm thinking along the same track as nstand  (and the rest for the most part), 6-12 people in a database is not nearly enough to slow it down  (unless of corse, it's a 486, with 256M of RAM...but you already stated otherwise...)

Doing a trace will help, however since the title of your quest is "SQL / ASP application speed problems", i am going to go a different direction....

It sounds like there are some things that may need to be cleaned up, connections need to be closed, objects destroyed, etc...

Something else you can do to check further into this, is to open up Windows Task Manager while some of the other 6-12 are in it, and see which processes are spiking the processor....
0