[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parameter Question

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
I want to add a parameter to a query I have developed.

@teamchoice varchar(50)

The parameter can have two outcomes team1 or team2

if team1 is choosen then I want the syntax to read

select
from
where table.team in (1,2,3)

if team2 is choosen then I want the syntax to read


select
from
where table.team in (4,5,6)

Does anybody know the synatx for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 18850210
yes, by using the following function:

CREATE FUNCTION dbo.ParmsToList (@Parameters varchar(500))
returns @result TABLE (Value varchar(30))
AS  
begin
     DECLARE @TempList table
          (
          Value varchar(30)
          )

     DECLARE @Value varchar(30), @Pos int

     SET @Parameters = LTRIM(RTRIM(@Parameters))+ ','
     SET @Pos = CHARINDEX(',', @Parameters, 1)

     IF REPLACE(@Parameters, ',', '') <> ''
     BEGIN
          WHILE @Pos > 0
          BEGIN
               SET @Value = LTRIM(RTRIM(LEFT(@Parameters, @Pos - 1)))
               IF @Value <> ''
               BEGIN
                    INSERT INTO @TempList (Value) VALUES (@Value) --Use Appropriate conversion
               END
               SET @Parameters = RIGHT(@Parameters, LEN(@Parameters) - @Pos)
               SET @Pos = CHARINDEX(',', @Parameters, 1)

          END
     END    
     INSERT @result
     SELECT value
        FROM @TempList
     RETURN
END    


your query will be:

select *
from table
where table.team in ( select value from dbo.ParmsToList(@teamchoice) )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DoubleJ92
ID: 18850228
Try this:

IF @teamchoice = 'team1'
   SELECT
   FROM
   WHERE Table.team IN (1,2,3)
ELSE
   SELECT
   FROM
   WHERE Table.team IN (4,5,6)
0