Solved

how to disable MSN, Windows Live Messanger, Yahoo Messanger?

Posted on 2007-04-04
8
2,819 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to disable or block people to use MSN, Windows Live Messanger, Yahoo Messanger in the office. How could I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:candiceli
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kane77573 earned 125 total points
ID: 18850483
This may help
http://forums.isaserver.org/m_21533400/tm.htm

If you have a firewall thats great.
Or you can just install these programs, set the user as a "user" and restrict  the security of c:\program files\yahoo to just administrators.this way when they launch it they wont have rights to  run the .exe
I would set everyones local host file to block it.
Modify this file like so , you have to find all the host names dns names and have them route to the pc.
Like in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.0.1        cs20.msg.dcn.yahoo.com


0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 18850512
Hi candiceli I have seen this question asked many times the best answer is to use windowsxp sp2 firewall, thing is chat rooms dont stop with windows messenger live or yahoo messanger there is also many others.
I appreciate you dont want to deny internet access I think the other option is to block ports that chat rooms use.
Blocking Windows Live Messenger port numbers
http://www.plevna.f9.co.uk/messengers/blockwindowslivemessenger.htm
you can also config the host file to block messenger
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tip/3241.html
http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_block_msn_messenger.html

The real solution is have clients with limited accounts this really prevents them from doing very much.
these are just a starting point let us know if you still would like more details
 or need any other assistance.
which operating system are you running server? firewalls/


Cheers
 merete
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tymes
tymes earned 125 total points
ID: 18851118
I would not use host files... rather, I would configure dud entires on your AD's DNS server... so adding the domains...
messenger.hotmail.com messenger.msn.com msnmessenger.akadns.net
msgr.hotmail.com messenger.yahoo.com sc5.yahoo.com more...

but there may web versions where blocking ports (or restricting programs) doesn't matter... webmessenger.msn.com  messengerfx.com msn2go.com ebuddy.com etc... so url or dns blocking is necessary anyways.

adding these entries on the dns server also effectively block all subdomains! unlike using host files where you would have to block each unque name individually!

Looking through your DNS Cache may give you some hint as to what sites people are going to that you may wish to curtail... and once find them something it is easy to add a new entry.  This can be done once, centrally on a server rather than in each individual host file on each existing and future computer.


For a more robust solution, there are many cost effective (aka really cheap) routers, that have port, url, and host blocking capablities.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_shivan
dr_shivan earned 125 total points
ID: 18854959
Well I know of some hardware that does this function, Packeteer Packet Shaper for one can ensure that NO IM of whatsoever be it web version or local copy would be able to run. It does so by filtering the bandwidth and listing all applications that uses a particular port and you can stop the application there and then itself.

What has been given above I don't think are able to stop applications that runs from the internet ie webmessenger but I may be wrong as i haven't try them out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 18903581
What type of router and/or firewall are running in this environment?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18903940
candiceli  any progress did our suggestions offer you some solution?
Would appreciate your feedback so that we can progress.
regards Merete
0