Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server / Citrix server port conflict.

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to configure remote access for a Citrix Access Essentials installed on my network for internet access. I can get to the published application on the Citrix server within my network. I have not been able to get to the Citrix server from the outside. I have two Windows 2003 servers on the network. The one server has exchange server installed, the second server has Citrix Access Essentials installed. The server that has exchange on it needs to have port 443 traffic directed to it. I also have to redirect traffic for port 443 for the Citrix server. The network is behind a hardware firewall. How do I direct traffic from port 443 to both servers. I have a Snapgear router/switch as my firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:gerrystrat
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 18852910
Well.....You can't route port 443 to both servers.  SSL doesn't re-direct using host headers...so that is out.

The only thing I can think of ....would be to get another external IP address, or find out if theres one your not using to route port 443 on.....or setup clients to connect using a different port, and port forward to the citrix server.

I think another ip address would make you life easier though.

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18853206
I agree with xuserx2000, this is not easy to do.  The easiest, the best and the most sane thing to do is get a 2nd public IP.


Webster
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerrystrat
ID: 18860775
Thanks for your help guys.
0