[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

excluding a path from Basic authentication

Posted on 2007-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a directive that i use to add password protection to the following director in apache:
http://servername/context/

in the directive i am only defining /context/

But i want to exclude the password protection when a user accesses a page in the following context that is contained in the secured context:
http://servername/context/sercure

the reason for this requirement is that all traffic to http://servername/context/sercure is then redirected via https and this is seen as a second session to apache and therefore asks for the user to authenticate again.

W
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 18855639
> the reason for this requirement is that all traffic to http://servername/context/sercure is then redirected via https and this is seen as a second session to apache and therefore asks for the user to authenticate again.

This problem was discussed before and it has solution for 'Digest' authentication. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Apache/Q_21874291.html

So if it's not a problem I recommend you to switch from 'Basic' to 'Digest' and use this feature with this apache directive:

AuthDigestDomain http://servername/context/ https://servername/context/

If you insist on Basic (which is insecure and all passwords goes throuth the Internet in cleartext), you may change context/secure/.htaccess to allow access without any authentication with following 2 options:

Allow from all
Satisfy Any

You need to test it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 18856546
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 18856790
Nopius:
 this is a separate issue. before we had the sessions skipping from one web server to another. we have worked around this and now we have this issue. AuthDigestDomain is not a viable solution for this issue.

samri:
 do you think that adding another unrestricted security directed will work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 18856805
samri:
 i will try it out and see what happens

Nopius:
 Is AuthDigestDomain still an experimental plug in?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 18857120
Yes, mod_auth_digest is still experimental in Apache,
but Digest authentication type supported in most browsers (see notes in apache docs for MSIE).

Some of directives are not implemented yet or implemented partially (not AuthDigestDomai).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 18858253
willa666,

go ahead and give it a shot. I personally would go for a simple solution that works.  However, the new authentication scheme like mod_auth_digest would be a plus to explore.

give it a shot and share with us the result.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 18859464
I have tried it but i am using location match rather then directory

<LocationMatch "/context">
      SetHandler weblogic-handler
  AllowOverride AuthConfig
  AuthType Basic
  AuthName " NCL web application(s)"
  AuthUserFile /etc/httpd/conf/users
  Require user Usr1 Usr2

</LocationMatch>

<LocationMatch "/context/sercure">
        SetHandler weblogic-handler
    Options Indexes
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</LocationMatch>

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 18861858
<LocationMatch "/context/sercure">
        SetHandler weblogic-handler
    Options Indexes
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
    Satisfy any
</LocationMatch>
0