Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regex  Help

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a string like this

[ 123] : 01/01/07 This is a test line

How can I use regex to extract the number from the []. Number of digits varies.

0
Comment
Question by:JonMny
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 18850678
The pattern \d matches any single digit.
so you have number of digits in [] predefined? i mean if its 3 then u can use it so
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 18850690
$mystring = "[2004/04/13] The date of this article.";
@myarray = ($mystring =~ m/(\d+)/g);
print join(",", @myarray);

Prints "2004,04,13". This does the same thing as before, except assigns the returned values from the pattern search into myarray.

http://www.somacon.com/p127.php
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18850758
This gets whatever digits are between the [ and ]
    /\[(\d+)\]/

This gets whatever (digits or otherwise) are between the [ and ]
    /\[[^\]]+\]/
0