Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Calendar Issue

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a user that his all day events in outlook 2003 calendar have been adjusted to add an additonal day, it is only affecting any all day events.
0
Comment
Question by:aminniti124
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18850450
               *Would it be an All Day Event? Removing it should solve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminniti124
ID: 18850475
the issue is that he does not remember which day is correct.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 18851003
Firstly, he should find out which is the correct day for the appointment.  Any fix is going to delete one of the days, he should make sure ahead of time that the incorrect date is the one deleted.

Try to clean his free/busy information:
Click Start -> Run.  Type in outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy.  This will open his outlook and clean/regenerate free/busy information.

Here is a link to some other useful command line switches for Outlook 2003.
http://www.petri.co.il/outlook_2003_command_line_switches.htm
0