Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a way to suppress the "Please re-boot your PC to complete this Update" in Group Policy

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
we have just installed WSUS, and implemented it via Group policy, setting the No Auto-restart for Scheduled Automatic Update Installation Option to Enabled, so that Windows does not initiate an auto-restart.

however, it is prompting our users to restart their PC's after the scheduled updates.

we have decided that, as all PC's are turned off at the end of the working day, the restarts that any update requires can be accommodated by the daily shutdown of the PC, rather than a mid-session re-boot.

we would though, prefer it if Windows did not bother to notify the users of the need to re-boot their PC.

therefore, is there a way in group policy to suppress the Please Reboot Your PC to complete the update message?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bantams
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18850594
Hi bantams failing to correctly reboot after a windows updates can corrupt the windows, my preferred suggestion is that you re-schedual your updates to install at a more convenient time.
This guide describes how to deploy Microsoft® Windows® Server™ Update Services (WSUS) 3.0.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/3a8c83c3-4eac-4cc3-86fc-a54e67de9c121033.mspx?mfr=true
Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/technologies/featured/wsus/default.mspx
hope it assists you
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18851032
>>we have decided that, as all PC's are turned off at the end of the working day

why did you do this?  If the PCs are powered off at the end of the USERS' work day then when are the updates being done?  when are virus scans being done?  All of the PC maintenance SHOULD be done after hours (so that it doesn't disrupt the users' work day).  If you power off the PCs when the users are thru with their work, then when is the PC maintenance being done?

The PCs should be left on over night so that all of the updates, virus scans, backups, etc, etc can be scheduled to run over night and not interrupt the users' work day.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1000 total points
ID: 18857561
Are they Local Admin, if not you can use Group Policy to stop notifications for all but Administrators

Computer Configuration\Administative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update\Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications - disabled

If they are Local Admin users than you can use the following to delay the Restart Notification

Computer Configuration\Administative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update\Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations  Enabled 1440 mins (24 hours)

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0