Solved

Multiple system application errors

Posted on 2007-04-04
13
1,841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Yesterday I was using my computer when the power suddenly disconnected. Upon restarting and logging back in I was prompted with an error titled "winlogon.exe - Application error". The prompt gave me two options, debug or terminate. I tried to select one of those options, but I couldn't because everything was frozen. I restarted numerous times, and continued to get that error. Some times it would load a few programs, then give me that error. I also occasionally got "svchost.exe - Application error" in addition to the winlogon.exe error. After my computer freezes I get a blue screen that says "Unknown Hard Error" and some numbers I am able to boot in safe mode, and I tried a system restore that didn't work. In safe mode I haven't had any of the two above application errors, but I just received a "vsmon.exe - Application error".

I am currently running Windows XP SP2 on a Dell XPS M170.
0
Comment
Question by:acosell
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18850543
acosell
You can start with a chkdsk, to see if there is any damage there.
 but it sounds like a hdd problem realistic my best suggestion is take your computer in and have it checked out.
power supply surges or damage can carry significant problems starting from the PSU thru to ram the mobo prcessor chip  HDD. Video card. As the system is fully electronic any minor change on the mainboard can cause your system to be fried. Lets hope not, better to let the experts check it before any more damage


Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:acosell
ID: 18851382
I ran chkdsk and nothing happened. I won't be able to take it in to get looked at for quite some time so I am hoping for some sort of at home solution. The actual error is:

Winlogon.exe - Application error

The instruction at "*numbers*" referenced memory at "*same numbers*". The memory could not be read.

Click OK to terminate the program
Click cancel to debug the program
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jar0000
ID: 18852009
Check the ram out
http://www.memtest.org/
If its all good dig out your xp cd and try a repair install
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18854799
"Unknown Hard Error" << this could be the MBR has been damaged, please understand that a hard shutdown verses a power brown out as it is termed is way more serious.
BSOD means the HDD is not reading correctly
without that number there is a few possible causes of this  "Unknown Hard Error" at a guess
"STOP: C0000221 unknown hard error" or "STOP: C0000221 STATUS_IMAGE_CHECKSUM_MISMATCH" error message occurs
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314474

You can begin the troublehoot by removing as many components as possible including ram testing as mentioned
Removing 1 stick of ram and reseat it please fully discharge any electricity from your body first and unpower by removing the actual power supply plug

 also the modem card network card these often get hit first, if you had the router and phone line plugged in could be the network card and router.

You can also slave your hdd to another desktop using its cdrom ide and power connector.

you can run a chkdsk /r from recovery you will need the full xpsp2 setup disc. at the cmd prompt in recovery high light C drive then type in the cmd prompt chkdsk /r
press enter it will run a full scan and repair the hdd.
once its done take out the xp disc then type in exit press enter.
set the boot order bak to hdo first again.

If you had xpsp1 installed and have only this disc then its not appropiate to repair as sp2 is an add on
Can you boot to safemode at all?
try a system restore.
------------------------------------
Rebuild configuration thru recovery
  Boot from a Windows XP CD.

    2.       At the next screen press "R" to repair using the Recovery Console.

    3.       Press the number correlated with the Windows installation you want to fix. Typically this will be #1.

    4.       In the Administrator password press [ENTER] if you have not set a password for it.

    5.       Type bootcfg /list to see all the entries in the boot.ini file.

    You could get the message:

    “There are currently no boot entries available to display”

    6.       Type bootcfg /rebuild to fix it.

    You will be prompted to answer the question

    “Add installation to boot list (Yes/No/All)” press “Y”

    7.       Under “Enter Load Identifier:” type the name of your operating system (i.e. Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition).

    8.       For “Enter OS Load Options:” usually the value is “/fastdetect” (without quotation marks).

    9.       Take out the Windows XP CD and type exit.

     

Suggestion 2:

    hal.dll file missing

    1.       Boot from a Windows XP CD.

    2.       At the next screen press “R” to repair using the Recovery Console.

    3.       Press the number correlated with the Windows installation you want to fix. Typically this will be #1.

    4.       In the “Administrator password” press [ENTER] if you have not set a password for it.

    5.       Type:

    expand x:\i386\hal.dl_ y:\windows\system32\hall.dll

    where “x” is the letter of your CD-ROM and “y” the letter of the drive your operating system is installed on.

    6.       Take out the Windows XP CD and type exit

============================================================
second choice REPAIR:
perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a repair installation?

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

 Here is some extra help illustrating the steps look below the typing.

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:acosell
ID: 18865226
Here is the exact hard error:

STOP: d0000144 Unknown Hard Error
Unknown Hard Error

I have tried a repair installation. I also manged to find some diagnostics that came with my computer. It was a pre-boot diagnostic, and my memory failed a couple times. It also passed a couple times. I have ordered replacement RAM. Is it still possible that other components are damaged? What does that hard error mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acosell
ID: 18865284
I should also mention that I am able to boot in safe mode. I also recently reinstalled zone alarm and deleted some viruses. Is it possible that is contributing to the problem?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18868437
zone itself could be your problem  plus the viruses great you can access safemode
uninstall zone alarm..
what was the viruse?

How to troubleshoot a "STOP 0xC000021A" error
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;156669
----------------------------------------------------

in safemode:
go to start run type in msconfig press enter
look firt in teh boot.ini please have no ticks in the boot options
then look in the startup group and uncheck as much as possible.
---------------------------------------------------
To  have a look at the boot.ini r/click my computer properties advanced startup and recovery settings this my boot.ini for xp pro sp2.
does your boot.ini have any extra edit that shoudl not be there?

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18868446
Someone explains the same problem you are having.
They are infested with spyware and viruses
These programs have corrupted their system files as well.
After removing all of the spyware/viruses, the problem still persists.
The final fix was to do a repair installation of Windows XP.

To scan for spyware and viruses, download and use Ad-Aware from
www.lavasoftusa.com
hijackthis
download HijackThis 1.99.1,from the direct link top right corner
http://www.hijackthis.de/
save it to a folder on your desktop and then install to that.
run the scan and save a log but dont fix
copy the entire log and paste it there as well>>   http://www.hijackthis.de/
below the panel  hit analyze, now just scroll down to
have a look at the results of the analyzed log.

Stinger is a stand-alone utility used to detect and remove specific viruses. It is not a substitute for full anti-virus protection
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

To repair XP, boot off your Windows XP CD, choose to Install Windows, must be a full xpsp2 setup disc.
 it will find your existing installation and offer to repair it, press R to
repair and let Windows Setup fix things for you.

memtest
http://hcidesign.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:acosell
ID: 18868473
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 9:50:14 PM, on 4/6/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ZcfgSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunes.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\avsys\ScanningProcess.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\MAILFR~1\mantispm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\avsys\ScanningProcess.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\rapimgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\wcescomm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Ian\Desktop\hjt\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell.ca/myway
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.ca/
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: PCTools Site Guard - {5C8B2A36-3DB1-42A4-A3CB-D426709BBFEB} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdsg.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: PCTools Browser Monitor - {B56A7D7D-6927-48C8-A975-17DF180C71AC} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdpb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [{0228e555-4f9c-4e35-a3ec-b109a192b4c2}] C:\Program Files\Google\Gmail Notifier\gnotify.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelWireless] C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ifrmewrk.exe /tf Intel PROSet/Wireless
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools] "C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools\daemon.exe" -lang 1033
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Apoint] C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_07\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVHotkey] rundll32.exe nvHotkey.dll,Start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dell QuickSet] C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\Quickset.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ZoneAlarm Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Lexmark X6100 Series] "C:\Program Files\Lexmark X6100 Series\lxbfbmgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LanguageShortcut] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\Language\Language.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Photo Downloader] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Album Starter Edition\3.0\Apps\apdproxy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acrobat Assistant 7.0] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Distillr\Acrotray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SRFirstRun] rundll32 srclient.dll,CreateFirstRunRp
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [i8kfangui] C:\Program Files\I8kfanGUI\I8kfanGUI.exe /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [WhatPulse] C:\Program Files\WhatPulse\WhatPulse.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [H/PC Connection Agent] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\wcescomm.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Spyware Doctor] "C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\swdoctor.exe" /Q
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [FreeRAM XP] "C:\Program Files\YourWare Solutions\FreeRAM XP Pro\FreeRAM XP Pro.exe" -win
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Free Download Manager] C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\fdm.exe -autorun
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ares] "C:\Program Files\Ares\Ares.exe" -h
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &NeoTrace It! - C:\PROGRA~1\NEOTRA~1\NTXcontext.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MI1933~1\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_07\bin\npjpi142_07.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_07\bin\npjpi142_07.dll
O9 - Extra button: Spyware Doctor - {2D663D1A-8670-49D9-A1A5-4C56B4E14E84} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdpb.dll
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI1933~1\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra button: NeoTrace It! - {9885224C-1217-4c5f-83C2-00002E6CEF2B} - C:\PROGRA~1\NEOTRA~1\NTXtoolbar.htm (file missing) (HKCU)
O11 - Options group: [INTERNATIONAL] International*
O16 - DPF: {14B87622-7E19-4EA8-93B3-97215F77A6BC} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsPAClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {4F1E5B1A-2A80-42CA-8532-2D05CB959537} (MSN Photo Upload Tool) - http://by113fd.bay113.hotmail.msn.com/resources/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {507404D4-7AC3-4D63-9922-4752FA6A2522} (GINTCt9n.grid) - http://www.genavsystems.com/ftu/2075/FLIGHTOFFICE.CAB
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1160619895671
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {B38870E4-7ECB-40DA-8C6A-595F0A5519FF} (MsnMessengerSetupDownloadControl Class) - http://messenger.msn.com/download/MsnMessengerSetupDownloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/ZIntro.cab47946.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: IntelWireless - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\LgNotify.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
O21 - SSODL: WPDShServiceObj - {AAA288BA-9A4C-45B0-95D7-94D524869DB5} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\WPDShServiceObj.dll
O23 - Service: Active Common Service - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\actsrv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: DirectX multi version - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dxcombin.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: EvtEng - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: IWin service - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\iwinapp.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: LexBce Server (LexBceS) - Lexmark International, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
O23 - Service: Neth - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\netid.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NICCONFIGSVC - Dell Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell\NICCONFIGSVC\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: RegSrvc - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Cyberlink RichVideo Service(CRVS) (RichVideo) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Shared files\RichVideo.exe
O23 - Service: Spectrum24 Event Monitor (S24EventMonitor) - Intel Corporation  - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
O23 - Service: PC Tools Spyware Doctor (SDhelper) - PC Tools Research Pty Ltd - C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\sdhelp.exe
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
O23 - Service: Win Common module - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\servicemp.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Windows sharing object - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\winvercp.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: WinTrust32 - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\wintrust32.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: WLANKEEPER - Intel® Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 18868552
recapping your first comment
vsmon.exe - Application error<< that is zone alarm

uninstall zone alarm then reboot..when you start to reboot tap f8 continously  again>> in the advanced options look down the list>> choose last know good config that worked

your hijackthis log
http://www.hijackthis.de/#anl


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18868581
sorry I missed posting this excellent guide for you please try this in safemode
How to remove vsmon error
http://www.file.net/process/vsmon.exe.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:acosell
ID: 18868583
I already uninstalled ZA, and rebooted with the last known good config, and that seems to have done the trick. Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18868795
excellent. I bought zone alone pro as well and found unfortunately in recent it has become a very intense program not that that is a bad thing, its very thorough, however because it keeps such an intense monitoring of all your system files a bad shutdown can render the system unbootable, also it is very strict with networking now almost to the point our lan experience is just too difficult so I removed it.
Have great day
thank you
Merete
0