[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

With continuous form, set up command button to move the cursor to the next row

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-04
I'm sure this is easy, but.....
I am working with a data entry continuous form. I would like to set up a command button in the form footer to move the cursor to the next row. What would be the VBA behind the command button's click event?
I am using Access 2003.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shambalad
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 1600 total points
ID: 18850584
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNext
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 18850634
to get rid off error when in the last record

private sub commandBtn_click()
on error resume next
docmd.gotorecord,,acnext
end sub
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18851260
You can you know ... just as well use the built in navigation buttons ... the advantage being that all the error trapping is built in ... along with being grayed out at the appropriated times, plus buttons to move Back, First, Last and New ... in addition to Next.

mx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 18851487
mx - the reason for the command button is to enable a keyboard shortcut.
jefftwilley, I am accepting your answer; with an assist from Capicorn1 (since his is the exact code that I am using).
Thanks to all,
Shambalad
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18851517
No problem.

mx
0