Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook2003 Archive Location

Posted on 2007-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Is it possible to set the outlook archive location through the registry? If so what is the reg location?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nael_Shahid
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18850623
                *Start>Settings>Control Panel>Mail>Data Files.
                 *You will see where your current archive pst is. Locate the location by browser
                 *Now move that archive.pst file to the location you want.
                *Then remove the old entry under Data Files and add the new path of your archive.pst
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18850646
No, that setting doesn't appear to be kept in the registry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 18850739
I wanted to know if there was a setting in the reg for this.

Thanks sirbounty
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18850778
So, I give you the correct answer, but you grade the lowest grade possible?
Hmm...I don't suppose you've seen this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73 ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18850785
Nael_Shahid,

By default archive.pst is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\archive.pst folder.

To change the path, you do not need to change the registry.  In Outlook, go to Tools > Options > Other > AutoArchive.  There you can set the path to where you want to put archive file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 18850793
Apologies!! I thought I had selected Excellent!!....

Can this be amended??
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18850844
Thank you Nael_Shahid! :^)
I'll ask a moderator to amend it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 18850861
ok, thanks again
0