Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions Problem accessing Exe from ASP PDF2SWF

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all

i have a pain problem at the moment.

I have a very nifty exe, Pdf2Swf, which funnily enough converts PDFs to SWF.

Now, if i run this app from the server straight from the command prompt, i do not have a problem, however if i run it from a .net DLL from an asp page i get an error.  Obviously this can only be permissions - Can someone tell me which permissions i would need to give to the exe and anything else i would need to change.

Or if anyone else has any other suggestions they are more than welcome

Thanks

apresto
0
Comment
Question by:apresto
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 18851356
What's the error message?  Does the IUSER have permissions on the .dll?  Have you added the .dll to the IIS applications table?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 18851705
Hi mgrfanz

well i get a few errors:

- Couldn't find font Times-Roman- did you install the default fonts?
- RegOpenKeyEx failed

the first one relates to the exe i am trying to run, and the other , well i dont know.

All i know is that these errors do not appear if i run the command from the command prompt

I havent added the dll to the iis application table.

Here is some more info.  What is happening is this, i am creating a PDF programatically ( in the same dll), and i am converting that very dll to a swf with this exe.  if i embedd the fonts in the PDF it converts fine (but i get a dodgy looking pdf), if i dont embed, which is what i need, it doesnt work at all.  its a catch 22

any help is greatly appreciated

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nstand earned 1500 total points
ID: 18853011
Try running filemon and regmon on the server and then call your web page. Then stop file/regmon and search each log file for "Access Denied"

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/default.mspx

This should show you any file level or registry level permission problems.

It may of course be IIS that is blocking the calling of the .exe/.dll so make sure this has been allowed through the IIS MMC snap-in.

You may also want to check the IIS Log Files and http error log files for further information
0