[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SNMP Network tools - question.

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We have a SME sized network at our main office with quite a few servers and almost 50 users, a dedicated hosting environment offsite with even more servers and a remote office with 1 or 2 servers and around 10 users on the network. linked via meshed site to site VPN's

I am looking to get in place some sort of Network management and notification type system.
a SNMP type tool im guessing, that will enable things such as remote management/notification of links that have gone down etc.. and all the other advantages that go hand in hand with SNMP.

Ive heard of network tools such as Peregrine network discovery (now HPO openview enterprise discover), MS MOM, etc...
Im wondering if anyone can suggest a suitable tool from the information ive given above?
Also what sort of costs would there be for software on this sort of scale?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chouckham
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 500 total points
ID: 18851117
Hello chouckham,

If you are just after SNMP monitoring, you could look at CastleRock's SNMPc. This has unlimited devices. I have tried this and is OK for basic monitoring. (device up/network stat's)

If you want to add WMI and Windows Service monitoring, try looking at What'sUp. This is licensed depending on the number of devices you have and can be significantly more expensive. The monitoring appears to be better with this, but I have't tried it yet. I will be soon as I like the sound of the WMI monitoring and the native ability to monitor Exchange/SQL.

There's also Orion from SolarWinds and several other tools depending on the amount you want to spend.

Regards,

InteraX
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18851957
Have you looked at PRTG? Most probably, it should suffice.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndrewCink
ID: 18853995
InteraX is right on. We used SNMPc at our shop and we find it works for our purposes. We also have several customers who use WhatsUp. The the nice thing about SNMPc is that it's not too expensive (maybe a grand or two... ) and can monitor lots and lots of objects without additional license costs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18856286
Rajesh,

Can PRTG do alerting if a device is down?

Chris
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 500 total points
ID: 18856316
http://www.paessler.com/prtg/faqs

Yes it can. Take a look at the feature comparision in the above url.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0