Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 to Windows Standard... simple but important issues.

Posted on 2007-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
So i'm going to move our SBS2003 off the domain and replace it with a WIndows2003 server. I already have a few regular Windows2003 servers running in the domain. An additional DNS server an additional domain controller. I just want to kill the SBS2003 server and be done with it.

I don't care about exchange i'll be setting that up from scratch on it's own server. I know all i have to do is seize the FSMO roles and remove the SBS2003 from the domain. All i want is active directory to stay in once piece so i can continue with my domain.local.

So it was suggested that I add the new server through the whole SBS2003 wizard process. I have a total of 15 or 20 (need to check) licenses for windows 2003 and only 5 valid licenses for SBS2003. How is this going to effect things? Can i just add the new server to the domain without going through the http://sbsserver/computerconnect process? Seize the roles and be done with it?

Exhange running on my SBS2003 server is doing a few things. It's doing some shared contacts (no big deal getting them backed up) and handling our voicemail to outlook. Which I can turn off for a week and people get their voicemails on the phone (old school).
Actual emails are handled by an outside source. So the question here is.. Should I remove everyone's exchange mailbox from the sbs2003 before I do the seizing of the FSMO roles? Obviously i need to go to each outlook client and delete the Exchange account.

Things like DHCP are running on another server. Nobody is jazzed about the shared portal thing of SBS2003. I have ISA 2004 running on it's own (soon to be isa 2006).

So really the SBS2003 server is a COW sitting smack dab in the middle of my network and it needs to go away.

Thanks for any help/suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:matt-helm
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18855481
It seems as though you never got a full understanding of what SBS is and what it can provide.  I'm sure that you never enjoyed any of the management efficiencies nor have ever seen how great it CAN be if you follow the deployment recommendations.

The problem with what you are now wanting to do is licensing.  I would assume that your other Windows Servers are not deployed with the proper licensing mode... and you most likely have SBS CALs, which are not the same as standard server Core CALs.

So, before you do anything... make sure you're licensed properly... because even if you seize the FSMO roles from the SBS... once you remove it, your client's won't have any license to authenticate to the network.

Generally the proper method to transition from SBS to a stand-alone environment would be to get the Transition Pack :  http://sbsurl.com/transition

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt-helm
ID: 18875171
Hey Jeff,

The issue I had with the certs is another network. It's going to stay SBS2003 and the business is more SBS2003 friendly and will be able to take advantage of the all in one solution.. well besides the seperate ISA 2004 server.

The network that I need to remove SBS2003 from has been growing at a fast pace and I'm going to be faced with the problem of trusting another domain in a few months. I have about 6 other servers on this network that run everything from ERP software to telco stuff and everything is seperated rather nicely in case of a hardware failure.

I do have all these valid Server 2003 licenses that I need to deploy properly. I have 5 valid SBS 2003 licenses and about 20 or so Server 2003 ones. I understand that the proper method is getting the transition pack.. but is it going to cost $$? Is there another way to do this?

Thanks
helm
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18875318
Of course the transition pack costs money, but its priced so as to negate the discount of SBS without costing extra.  

I do not know EXACT pricing, but this is the idea:
SBS = $600
Transition Pack = $1200
-------------------------------
Total = $1800

Exchange = $900
Windows Server = $900
-------------------------------
Total = $1800

So... if you buy Exchange and Windows Server Separate and don't use the transition pack, you are spending MORE money than you have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt-helm
ID: 18875398
Well I already have valid Exchange and WIndows server licenses.. So I would like to get this done without spending any more $$.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18888053
Without spending any more money?  Throw out the SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt-helm
ID: 18888510
Yeah.. thats what i'm trying to do! So what about the license problem? Or are you suggesting i just rebuild the domain from the ground up... cause that would be a huge pain.


helm
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18901390
No, I'm not suggesting that you build the domain from the ground up.  Follow the steps outlined here to remove your SBS from the network:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Small-Business-Server-2003-Exchange-Standard-Part1.html

As far as licensing, you will need valid core CALs for all users.  Your SBS CALs don't have any use outside of an SBS based network.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt-helm
ID: 18905286
Perfect. The core CALS I have!

Thanks :)

helm
0