?
Solved

Mlonitor Notes port activity

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Does anyone know of a product that will monitor the packet actiivty for a Notes database application? We have Notes R6 mail client on the desktop (XP professional) accessing a Notes application that is running on a Domino R5 server (NT4). We would like to monitor the traffic between the Notes workstation and the Domino server as we run various operations in the Notes database application.
0
Comment
Question by:swhite025
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 18851002
Hello swhite025,

TCP/IP level: try the free package Ethereal (if it still exists: www.ethereal.com or so)
Notes-level: you could enable NRPC logging, but it will generate LOADS of info. See also
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg27006235

Regards,
   Sjef
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usacadena
ID: 18861392
start -> run> type cmd
in cmd prompt type -> netstat -bn |find "notes.exe"
0