Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a timestamp column to a SQL table.

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Is there a recommendation on whether to add a timestamp column on the beginning or end of the table?
Does it matter where the column is added.

0
Comment
Question by:vasudharangapathy
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 18850796
>Does it matter where the column is added.
The order doesn't matter.  I keep timestamp, created by and modified by information in the last columns of my table-- just for consistency's sake.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CraigDerington
CraigDerington earned 1000 total points
ID: 18960956
I concur, all date/time/user stamps are usually placed in the last few columns of a table.
0