Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure a watch guard firebox X10e

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Does anyone know how to configure a watch guard firebox x10e with and adsl router and a small network.

i have tried resetting the router twice and still cant get it to connect to the external network.  when i enter the details in the manual configuration as i have a static ip address it wont accept them.  and ive tried changing the range of the router and using the routers ip address in this configuration and nothing will work.

so any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:admoortown
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_shivan
ID: 18855509
have you set a route from your internal network to the router in the firebox?
can you ping the router from the firebox?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 18857979
Is the router in Bridged OR routed mode?
Should be bridging which passes all IP control to your firebox.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 18857991
Also, what I typically do before installing a firebox is set up a laptop with the configuration of what the firewall will be, plug it straight into your ISP's router, then see if I can get on the internet.  If you can't, then the firewall is not the issue.  Who is your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:admoortown
ID: 18888726
eventually got it going myself by removing all anti-virus from my pc and setting it up within its own network and then added it into my work network with the settings in place

thanks for ur help
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrossland earned 100 total points
ID: 18888887
Glad to hear you got it going.

Have  a great day!
Mike
0