[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mkdir

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi
want to create a folder using c++.
compiler visual c++ 6.0

~marchent~
0
Comment
Question by:marchent
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
deepu chandran earned 600 total points
ID: 18850876
hi,

Here is the example for this,

#include <direct.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <stdio.h>

void main( void )
{
   if( _mkdir( "\\testtmp" ) == 0 )
   {
      printf( "Directory '\\testtmp' was successfully created\n" );
      system( "dir \\testtmp" );
      if( _rmdir( "\\testtmp" ) == 0 )
        printf( "Directory '\\testtmp' was successfully removed\n"  );
      else
         printf( "Problem removing directory '\\testtmp'\n" );
   }
   else
      printf( "Problem creating directory '\\testtmp'\n" );
}


Deepu
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:marchent
ID: 18851010
hi,
it works. but what if i want to do create the folder at the same directory where my .exe is?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bijopuli
bijopuli earned 600 total points
ID: 18851045
Hi

#include <windows.h>

CreateDirectory (char *DirName, SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES Attribs);


Call this function like this:

CreateDirectory ("MyFile.txt", NULL);

If the function succeeds returns non-zero otherwise NULL.

Regards
Bijo.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 600 total points
ID: 18851052
#include <direct.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <stdio.h>

int main( void )
{
   char* buffer;

   // Get the current working directory:
   if( (buffer = _getcwd( NULL, 0 )) == NULL )
      perror( "_getcwd error" );
   else
   {
      printf( "%s \nLength: %d\n", buffer, strlen(buffer) );
      free(buffer);
   }
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bijopuli
ID: 18851084
CreateDirectory ("MyDir", NULL);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bijopuli
ID: 18851090
that single line of code gives ur directory in the application path..
0