[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

thinclients in a vlan subnet

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We are pxe booting thin-clients to connect to a windows 2003 terminal server.  Can i put in this tserver a second nic, set it to another subnet, setup DHCP on that subnet for the pxe booting and keep the thin-clients in a vlan (with appropriate switches) of their own?  Would they still have internet through the original nic/subnet or would i need to setup routing in the server?  There is also a network printer for the clients on there from another print server how would this affect it?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thomauto
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18861314
Why would you setup the DHCP on a different subnet/vlan? Why don't you just put the DHCP server into switches together with the other devices?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jjeff1
jjeff1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19148501
Well, PXE booting requires a broadcast. So as long as your DHCP server is on the same network as your client, or has a DHCP forward from your router, you should be ok.

You could do what you propose, I don't see any specific reason it wouldn't work. I'm not sure what you're trying to gain though.

The thin clients should still have the same level of access. After all, they're thin, all their functionality comes from within the terminal server session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomauto
ID: 19425066
I guess the direction i was going was to save my ISP assigned addresses by creating a vlan and separate network and to setup a dhcp server just to cater to the clients.  We only use their edge router and the ISP's addresses work in conjunction with their content filter setup and they charge for filtering based on the ips used.
Thanx
0