?
Solved

Add storage to Raid 5 set.

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2650 with a Raid 5 set made up of (4) 68 GB drive.  There is also one hotspare.  This give me 136 GB.  Of that, I have 12 GB for my C: drive and 124 GB on my D drive.  I need to make my D drive bigger.  Is there anyway without rebuidling the server that I can add larger drives to the Raid set.  Ie.  replace drive 0 with a 120GB drive , let the set rebuild, replace drive 1with a 120 gb drive, let the set rebuild..., replace drive 2 with a 120, let the set rebuild, replace hotspare with 120 gb rebuild....I would like a total of 240 gb in the Raid set..
0
Comment
Question by:chadd25
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 2000 total points
ID: 18852503
It really depends on the raid controller.  I would contact Dell and see if that model can extend the Raid volume.  I know that you would be able to repalce each drive, one at at ime letting them rebuild, then you can create a new volume with the unused space and format that as a new drive. Let's say E:  then you can move some shares to the new drive.  This isn't always the perfect solutions though.

The RAID Controller Configuration app may allow you to extend that existing volume to use the new space, thus expanding you total Raid volume rather than having two volumes.  Then it is a matter of extending Drive D: in windows to take advantage of the new space.  In my experencing it is best to backup all that data and reformat the new volume D: including the newly expanded space.  That is if you are running windows.

Art
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18854733
I suggest you use the Arconis in the link below (also it gives how-to):

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/company/inpress/2004/09-03-fbd-trueimage.html
0