Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regex help

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a string like

ABD - This is some sample text

what would the regex expression be to capture the text after the -
0
Comment
Question by:JonMny
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18851056
/-(.*)$/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jazahn
ID: 18853538
$string = "ABD - This is some sample text";
$string =~ /-(.*)$/;
$match = $1;

print $match;
0