Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus/Notes Calendars

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Using Lotus Notes 6.5
Can you create a second calendar ( more than one calendar ) and how?
Tia
bojammis
0
Comment
Question by:bojammis
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 1000 total points
ID: 18851495
Sure, just create a new database based on the standard mail template.

NOTE:  This calendar will not recieve calendar invites unless you point your Person document to the Server / Filename, but it will function properly as a stand alone calendar.

1.  Select "File > Database > New".
2.  In the "New Database" window, enter the Server, Title, and filename for the new calendar.  To put the calendar on your computer, enter "Local" in the Server field.
3.  In the "Template" field, select "Mail (R6)".
4.  Click the Ok button and your new calendar database will be created.

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 18851498
You can create a second calendar by accessing another Notes mail or jsut a calendar DB, but reminders will only work for your own calendar in your Mail DB.

Also calendar templates may be available on openntf.org

I hope this helps !
0