Solved

Unknown Base System Device on Dell XPS

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
7,747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I purchased a new Dell XPS M1710 laptop with Windows Vista.  I removed Vista and installed Windows XP Pro with SP2.  Several system devices were not recognized, including three "Base System Device" entries in the Device Manager.  I do not know what these are, and would appreciate any insight
0
Comment
Question by:mbart
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18851150
Have you downloaded and installed Dell's system drivers for XP?
http://tinyurl.com/2jmw27
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 18851213
The Base drivers in XP are not present for all components of Vista computers, you will need to find the drivers so these components can be recognized. The first would be the chipset drivers.
Dell may not have XP downloads for this laptop only Vista. It seems to be a growing trend with OEM's like Dell and HP, so that you will be locked into using Vista.
To check, put your service tag number into the Dell driver support search.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs
If there are XP downloads for this laptop, start with the chipset or motherboard drivers.
or post your service tag here and I will attempt to find the proper drivers for you.
0