[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CHR(127) to CTRL-Enter

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just recently imported some survey type data with linefeeds and caridge returns.
The data was imported into either a memo type column or a nvarchar (2000) type column.
(not my db)

Question...   The CRLF are now represented by square blocks, how can I get them to display as
ALT+ENTER entries?

Perhaps this will help...

Here are two screen shots of what I'm trying to do.
1st: http://www.thebooths.org/1.JPG -> this is how the data loaded
2nd: http://www.thebooths.org/2.JPG --> Is how I would like the data to appear - replacing CHR(127) with a CTRL-ENTER manually.
0
Comment
Question by:cory_booth
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocGyver
ID: 18851342
You can use the REPLACE() function to replace all occurances of one string to another string.


something like
UPDATE mytab
SET MyNVARCol = REPLACE(MyNVARCol, char(127), char(13)+Char(10))


Keep in mind that part of the answer might be to replace the character with what ever your display app needs for doing a line break.  If you were to need to send this to HTML you would want to replace char(127) with "<BR>" for a line break.

Not sure what a memo field.  If it is a blob (TEXT, NTEXT, IMAGE) let me know and I can show you how to do a replace type thing with BLOB fields
0
 

Author Comment

by:cory_booth
ID: 18851368
Memo fields are nvarchar types...  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ksaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 18851389
First do this:
SELECT REPLACE(YourColumnName,char(127),'')
from YourTableName

If thats what you want and you want to update the data then do this:

UPDATE YourTableName
SET YourColumnName = REPLACE(YourColumnName,char(127),'')
0