?
Solved

what should be the equivalent of data type Single (Delphi)  in VC++ / MFC

Posted on 2007-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
what should be the equivalent of data type Single (Delphi)  in VC++ / MFC . we are calling a function from a Delphi dll from VC++ / MFC  which takes Single as a parameter.
0
Comment
Question by:pras_gupta
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 18851641
float
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pras_gupta
ID: 18851651
not working.. :(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 18867960

Then it must be long or unsigned long. Only those 3 types (long, unsigned long and float) are the VC++ equivalent in size (4 byte) with Delphi single type.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 500 total points
ID: 18868302
I would better say nothing :)
Look into this article.
http://www.drbob42.com/delphi/headconv.htm
It's the other direction but parameters types are the same.
Maybe You've got problems with calling order convension?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 18868310
Look also into this article.
Calling delphi DLL from MS Visual C++
http://www.esanu.name/delphi/DLL/Calling%20delphi%20DLL%20from%20MS%20Visual%20C.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhavesh_joshi
ID: 18944354
equivalent of Delphi "Single" would be "int" in Visual C++
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhavesh_joshi
ID: 18944362
equivalent of Delphi "Single" would be "Short" / "Unsigned Short" in Visual C++
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156539
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0