[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automate changing Office XP installation path

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
About a year ago, a server was decommissioned that housed the Office XP install (proplus.msi) and a new server was brought online.  We are having problems applying security patches on about 1/2 of our machines (600) because it can't find the original source files.  

We have tried the VB script detailed in the MS KB article 297168, but now get an error when trying to repair office (The installation source for this product is not available.  Verify that the source exists and that you can access it.)  I am logged into the machine with an administrator account that has access to the new install location.

Is there anyway to automate the change?  Right now our Help Desk is manually changing the path, when repairing Office.
0
Comment
Question by:Lisa_Lewald
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18854470
How to change the server location for Office source files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/267362
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 18857406
Hi Lisa

Firstly you need to find out what the guid is for your Office XP install is, this changes with version i.e. standard, pro and may also be different if supplied with embedded Service Pack.

For Office 2000 SP2 Pro = 904010001E872D116BF00006799C897E
For Office 2003 SP2 Pro = 9040110900063D11C8EF10054038389C

I only know these two because I had the same issue couple of years back, to find the GUID follow these steps
Click Start
Click Run
Type: Regedit
Click OK
Navigate to and expand HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\
Scroll through the list looking at the Value Name "ProductName" of each GUID until you find Microsoft Office XP Pro/Std edition
Expand the GUID
Expand SourceList
Expand Net
Note the current Value
You can now modify this or create a new Expandable String Value, just remember to name it 1 or 2
Now type in the new Server Name Path
Once you've completed export the key
the reason you do this is that, REG_Expand_SZ is actually in HEX which you'll see if you edit your exported reg file.

You can than use Regedit filename.reg /s to import the registry via logon script or other deployment method.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0