Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Licensing

Posted on 2007-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Can someone show me how to use Terminal server licensing.
I have it installed on the same machine (w2000 server) where Terminal server is installed.
there are only 2 users that  can  connect.

I can see the name of the server in the Terminal Services Licensing window but shows Not Activated, I don't know if I activate will this solve the problem with no extar configuration.

any idea?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zceororlo earned 1000 total points
ID: 18852063
A license server must be activated in order to certify the server and allow it to issue client licenses. A license server is activated using the Licensing wizard, which is located in the Terminal Services Licensing tool.

There are four connection methods to activate your license server:

• Internet - The quickest and easiest way to activate and install licenses and is the one recommended by Microsoft. This method requires internet connectivity from the device running the Terminal Services Licensing admintool. Internet connectivity is not required from the license server itself. The internet method uses TCP/IP to connect directly to the Clearinghouse.
 
• Web The web method should be used when the device running the Terminal Services Licensing admin tool does not have internet connectivity but you do have access to the worldwide web through a web browser from another machine. The URL for the web method is displayed in the Licensing Wizard.
 
• Phone - The phone method allows you to talk to a Microsoft Customer Service Representative to complete the activation or license installation transactions. The appropriate telephone number is determined by the country you chose in the Licensing Wizard and will be displayed by the wizard.
 
• Fax The fax method allows you to fax a page generated by the Licensing Wizard containing the necessary activation or license installation information to the Microsoft Customer Service Center. Microsoft will then return the necessary information to you via return fax. A return fax number is required to complete the transaction in this way.
 

When you activate the license server, Microsoft provides the server with a limited-use digital certificate that validates server ownership and identity. Microsoft uses the X.509 industry standard certificate for this purpose. Using this certificate, a license server can make subsequent transactions with Microsoft and receive client license key packs. A client license key pack contains multiple Terminal Services Client Access Licenses for distribution by the License server.

A license server must be activated only once. While waiting to complete the activation or license installation processes, your license server can issue temporary licenses for clients that allow them to use terminal servers for up to 90 days.

From: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/win2kts/evaluate/featfunc/tslicens.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francis_Beland
ID: 18852764
The reason that only 2 users are able to connect is probably that the Terminal Server is configured as Remote Administrator. It doesn't require licences but only 2 users can connect. If you want more than 2 users to be able to connect, you have to change the Terminal Server to be Application Server. You'll then have your 90 days grace period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18858403
<<<You'll then have your 90 days grace period. >>>

do you mean that more than 2 users can connecrt after I switch to application mode??? I did switch to application mode, but noone of the users can logon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francis_Beland
ID: 18860458
Yes you will be able to connect as much users as your server physically support. (RAM, CPU, etc.). I suggest that you uninstall Terminal Services and reinstall it as an Application Server. You will  need to install a license server though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18865846
Francis_Beland:

Terminal services was in admin mode I switched it application mode. The Licence server is installed on the same machine as terminal server, but when I tried to connect through RDP, it didn't accept the connection.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zceororlo
ID: 18868764
A license server must be activated in order to certify the server and allow it to issue client licenses. A license server is activated using the Licensing wizard, which is located in the Terminal Services Licensing tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18875548
So, to activate the licensing server, I need to pay for the licenses, it 's not free as you mentioned before for the 90 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18881686
any updates????
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Francis_Beland
Francis_Beland earned 1000 total points
ID: 18882230
For Win2k, you won't have to pay for licenses if the machines that will connect on it are Win2K or WinXP since they already come with TS CAL. When a Win2K or WinXP machine connect to the TS server, the licensing server will issue a license. If you connect using other OS, you have to buy licenses. You need to activate the server. I suggest you do it by phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18882948
Is it free to activate the server??
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Francis_Beland
Francis_Beland earned 1000 total points
ID: 18888896
Yes it's free.
0