?
Solved

Does printer maintenance need to be performed immediatly?

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We use a number of different HP Laserjet printers (lj1320, lj2430, lj3055, lj4000, lj4100, lj4350). When we get the "Perform printer maintenance" message we order a maintenance kit and install it. Most of the time the printer isn't experiencing an issues. Is it necessary to install a maintenance kit immediately or can we let it go for a say 3-6 more months, or until we start seeing print quality or paper feed issues? What do you do? What are your opinions?

We also have a printer shop in town that usually keeps maintenance kits in stock, so it's usually not an issue to get it soon if we need it.
0
Comment
Question by:pkutter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18851693
The "Perform printer maintenance" message is generated by the number of pages you've printed since the last maintenance.  I recommend what you're already doing, perform maintenance when prompted.  You can wait until you start seeing issues, but I'd rather head off problems before they occur.  For example, do you change the oil in your car every 3K miles, or wait until you start having engine issues?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jar0000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18851727
We let ours go until there are print quality problems. They come up in the budget every few years I don’t know why they like to replace them so often. We have replaced some of our 4100 with smaller printer for areas that don’t use them to there potential. The cost of new units are close enough to the cost of hp maintenance kits and the users love to see some thing new even if it’s not as good
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18851812
michko

I can see some merit to this, however if you don't change oil in a car you cause damage to the engine, where as with a laser printer I'm not aware of any damage that is caused that wouldn't be repaired by installing a maintenance kit. Are you aware of any?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18851854
jar0000

Do you ever have print quality problems or paper feed issues that cause the printer to be unusable for say a day while you are ordering or installing a maintenance kit?


I am now considering the possibility of ordering the maintenance kit when the perform maintenance message comes up, clear the message and then wait until the printer has problems and then replace the parts. Does anyone see any down side to this scenario?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jar0000
ID: 18851895
We had mostly 4100’s so we kept one maintenance kit on hand just in case.
If it got bad we would install the kit and order a new one in the next CDW order.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18852216
Hmmm, interesting.  Your question made me do some additional research and thinking.  I've just always been of the "maintain it before it breaks" school.  I can't find any specifics on not replacing the maintenance kits causing damage to other components.  So, guess maybe I'll wait on the next few and see what happens.
0