Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wrap text in text box

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a 2003 server running IIS with the proper ext for forms, I have created a form with a text box,  what I need to know is how do I get the box to wrap text I have tried everything it just keeps typing all the way across.  I tried setting the char per line to 25 and it still just keeps going, unlike this box that wraps text.

Thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mwebb_sdmc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 18854636
What's the source code?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CWS (haripriya) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18856695
For this purpose you should use textarea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebb_sdmc
ID: 18857560
Textarea how do you do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebb_sdmc
ID: 18857565
sorry got it let me try
0