Solved

XP Home Keeps Rebooting Never Reaches Desktop

Posted on 2007-04-04
17
2,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have this HP Box with XP Home on it. On booting, the PC keeps restarting itself, thus never reaching the desktop. And its a constant cycle. I tried all the modes and still never reaches the desktop.

I did disable the auto restart option when XP hits a fatal system error. When it restarted the next time around, it revealed a stop error code.

stop: c00001a { fatal system error }

Any help would be appreciated.

My first guess is the hard drive is simply going but I am not sure.

Thanks,

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:lukefuno
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18851466
First - boot your computer into recovery console (with a windows cd)

(press r at the first blue setup screen)

run

chkdsk /R

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18851653
ultimate boot cd (www.ultimatebootcd.com) has some very good hardware diagnostics.  Including HD tests from various HD manufacturers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 18852899
did the chkdsk /r /p option

found errors and such but still keeps rebooting

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 18856368
does the system reboot when you are booted from the ubcd, or windows xp cd?
if not, your system files can be corrupt.
run a repair install then : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

did you run disk test from ubcd?      
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18856412
As nobus says - repair install is the next step in this case - once hardware failure has been ruled out...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 18857305
i used a xp pro cd, and got into a repair install mode. so no it doesnt reboot when i have it start from CD.

i believe the registry is corrupt and needs to repaired -- i may just do a total reinstall as it makes everything easier.

whadda u say about that?

 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18857335
Do a repair install as nobus suggests.  If for some reason that doesn't work, you can always do the total reinstall then.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 18860583
I could not do a repair. so I went ahead and did a clean install. Thanks for the input guys.



0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18862631
thanks for the C grade - a bit offending . . .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 18863544
I didnt mean to be offending, but  you got the points didnt you?

Again, sorry if I offeded you, didnt mean to hurt your 1s and 0s. :)

 

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18864262
the C grade is not the same as at school :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

...and if you want to review your grading, just post a question in the help section
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18865148
A "C" grade is normally only given as a last resort (and not very often) - it doesn't actually hurt you to give a grade "A" (or indeed a "B") over a "C". - as it doesn't cost you any extra points...

lukefuno - your comment "hurt your 1s and 0s" is potentially offensive - as you are clearly being sarcastic - and that is not healthy for other "rookie" users of EE.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 18865331
well i didn't realize it was offensive until i read the help section, so cut me some slack -- it was a mistake. and the reason i am being sarcastic is to lighten the whole situation while the grade is the process of being changed.  i emailed an admin and he will change it to higher grade.



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18865399
You should always read the "Help" pages of any website before using them - especially if it is a question & answer-based forum...

You should also read the Member Agreement for EE:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 18865434
k thanks, ill check it out.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18868823
well, since you are a new user of EE, it is longtime forgiven, and welcome here; we all need to learn, and make mistakes (which is not bad); but the way you correct them is important.
i hope i can help you later with other questions !
0