Solved

preg_match value wrapped in HTML tags

Posted on 2007-04-04
10
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
it is possible to perform something like this but a working solution:

if(preg_match("/<span style=\"\">(*.)</span>/i",$original))
{
      $original = str_replace('<span style="">(*.)</span>','',$original);
}

also i want to remove any </span> tags that "dont" have a opening <span>
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 18851981
you are you trying to match ?? are you trying to remove all <span that have a style attr. ?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 50 total points
ID: 18852075
> also i want to remove any </span> tags that "dont" have a opening <span>
Not possible until you write a simple parser which can detect closing spans/tags. But what next. Which is the wrong closing tag that should be removed? As the spans can be nested the whole thing must use a stack which is not possible with regular expressions.

To replace the content of all spans which have an empty style use:
$original = preg_replace('/\<span style=""\>(*.?)\<\/span\>/i',$original)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:secondv
secondv earned 450 total points
ID: 18852090
^ same question.

If you're trying to remove all with a style attr:

$original = preg_replace('#<span style=".*?">.*?</span>#si', '', $original);

To remove ALL <span></span> tags:

$original = preg_replace('#<span[^>]*?>.*?</span>#si', '', $original);
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18852993
i cant get any of these example working.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18852999
my page returns no errors either - its just blank.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18853027
is it possible to keep the value  between the <span style=""></span> or <span></span>?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18853075
>>you are you trying to match ?? are you trying to remove all <span that have a style attr. ?

say i have this string:

$original = 'Some <span style="">value</span> that is wrapped with empty span tags';

well i want to remove the empty <span style=""></span> but keep the value in-between.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
secondv earned 450 total points
ID: 18853393
preg_replace('#<span style="(.*?)">(.*?)</span>#si', '\\2', $original);
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18856038
please explain what this does as when i run this preg_replace() nothing is happening.. i still get Some <span style="">value</span> as the output
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18856049
ah - its needs a $original = preg_replace();

works now - thank you.
0