Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS04-003, Microsoft Security Bulletin (MDAC 2.8 SP2 Hotfix)

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
4,166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Environment:

Dell Server running Windows 2003 Server.
MDAC for Windows 2003 Server.


Problem:

We used software that scans vulnerabilities on our servers.  Microsoft Bulletin MS04-003 was flagged and the hotfix needs to be installed on four of our 2003 Servers.  The hotfix was downloaded but when we tried to install it, it gave the following error:

“An error occurred while setup was trying to verify the version of Microsoft Data Access Components currently installed on the machine.  Either the version currently installed does not match the version of the hotfix package, or setup was unable to determine the version currently installed.”

You click “Ok” and get the following error:

“An error occurred during setup.  For more information you can look at the log file: C:\WINDOWS\dahotfix.log.  You may need to contact your product support representative.”


Already Tried:

Downloaded and executed MDAC Utility Component Checker.  Component Checker detected an “UNKNOWN” version 2.82.3959.0 of MDAC on 3 out of 4 2003 Servers.  The forth one had detected “2.8 SP2” version 2.82.1830.0.

I’m sure having an “UNKNOWN” version is why I’m having trouble installing the hotfix but why is the fourth one having the same problem.

I compared versions with another 2003 Server that is not having this problem.  Version 2.82.1830.0 seems to be the correct version.


Question:

How do I change the MDAC version to the correct one so I can install the hotfix for Microsoft Bulletin MS04-003?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TwEaK
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 18851984
if you have Windows 2003 SP1, you already have the MDAC patch and are compliant.


This is most likely a problem with your SCANNER program and not the server itself...


http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.security.baseline_analyzer/browse_thread/thread/1cfcf15e3e08efac/65a67cb0136fb309?lnk=st&q=MBSA+MDAC+2.8+SP2+missing+site%3Amicrosoft.com&rnum=2&hl=en#65a67cb0136fb309


0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18851992
MDAC release history:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231943/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TwEaK
ID: 18852881
Okay, I see now.  MDAC 2.8 SP2 is builtin with Server 2003 SP1, which I do have.  Lets say there is a problem with my scanner which showed false positives as a result.  Why does the MDAC utility, Component Checker, detected a version called "Unknown" instead of version 2.8 SP2?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19730037

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: NJComputerNetworks {18851984}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0