Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec -- Adding new tape drive.

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
13,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Tape backup drive

I am adding a second tape backup drive to my Windows 2003 server.   (Not installed yet. Arrived today)
The new drive is an 80/160 DLT tape drive.  The old is 40/80 DLT.  I use Veritas backup exec.  
The backup job currently has  Destination --> Device and Media --> Device "All Drives"

What steps do I need to take to have backup exec use the new drive as the primary?

Is there anything else I may want to consider when installing the new tape drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 18851746
1) You should read the docs on adding new drives on the veritas site.

2) You might need to download the latest Veritas Tape drivers

DO a backup ( system state at a minimum ) of the backup server before you add the drive.

This should be done using something other than BE, like NTbackup.

make sure catalogs etc are backed up.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 600 total points
ID: 18858472
Veritas should see both tape drives in Devices.
When you create a backup, instead of leaving the selection on All Devices, change it to the tape drive you want to back up to.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 18859752
Ditto Glenn although you can edit the current jobs rather than create new ones.

If BE doesn't see the device you can download the latest driver install from Veritas and run it and it will appear. Or run he device wizard.

You might want to use both drives with the old one as an overrun tape incase not all data fits on the first one, if so put the two drives into a cascaded drive pool with the new one first and backup to the pool.
0