Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

winlogon message - registry through group policy

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i am aiming to have a window displaying the terms and conditions before users log on to the workstations.
i am running a small business 2003 premium edition server, with about 50 workstations running windows xp professional sp2.

if i run regedit on a xp workstation or the server and drill down to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\Currentversion\Winlogon and edit the keys
"legal notice caption" and "legal notice text", it gives me the desired effect but only on the local pc.  Is there a way of pushing this out through group policy to all the workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:brad2000smith
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18851437
Add the logon message:
1.
 Log on using an administrator account.
 
2.
 Open the Active Directory Users and Computers tool.
 
3.
 Right-click the container holding the domain controller and click Properties.
 
4.
 Click the Group Policy tab, and then click Edit to edit the Default Domain Policy.
 
5.
 In the Group Policy window, expand Computer Configuration, navigate to Windows Settings, to Security Settings, and then to Local Policies.
 
6.
 Select Security Options.
 
7.
 In the details pane, double-click Message title for users attempting to log on.
 
8.
 Check the Define this policy setting box.
 
9.
 Enter the title for the message (for example, "Warning") and click OK.
 

ref: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windows2000/w2kccadm/localpol/w2kadm13.mspx
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18851461
Good thing I refreshed prior to posting....     :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18856502
Thanx. :^)
0