Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop problems with msconfig and internet tools, access to computer is all the sudden limited?

Posted on 2007-04-04
13
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I all the sudden went to check the internet tools on my desktop and got an error stating that "this operation has been cancelled due to restriction in effect on this computer. Please contact your system admin". Also when I go to run>msconfig I cannot access that either to see the permissions, it gives me a "thsi application has failed to start because MFC42u.DLL was not found. Re-Installing the application may fix this problem. I cannot figure out what is going on. The NIS is running and now when I do live update it seems to hang and act like it is updating, but I can still run scans that come out clean. What gives???
0
Comment
Question by:rattleme
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18851554
You can download (http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?mfc42u) and put the DLL in your C:\WINDOWS\System32 folder or you can search for it on your hard drive and put it there. Or maybe that won't work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rattleme
ID: 18851584
ok, that fixed the msconfig problem. Now I need to figure out why I cannot access my internet tools option within IE?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18851591
Internet Explorer Restrictions
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/442/

primarily the value of "NoBrowserOptions"
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18851593
What happens when you try to access your internet options? Do you get an error message saying that it's restricted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rattleme
ID: 18851602
that tweak is for IE 5 & 6. I am running 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:rattleme
ID: 18851613
"this operation has been cancelled due to restriction in effect on this computer. Please contact your system admin".
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18851660
I believe 7 still uses the same locations for alot of the policies.....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 750 total points
ID: 18851668
Are you sure that registry fix doesn't work with IE7? Also, it seems that someone else had a similar problem and the cause was some security software that was restricting it.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 18851685
No options appear under Settings on the Advanced tab of the "Internet Options" dialog box in Windows Internet Explorer 7
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/928849

More info.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18851702
Also, you dont have Spybot installed by any chance. There is a setting in there to lock internet options from current user.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rattleme
ID: 18851745
not running spybot. Why would this occur all the sudden with me not able to open these settings? How do I get to the options where I can see if the admin has rights or restriction on my computer?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18852466
Do you have another user, or the local admin account? you could do a 'runas' command on inetcpl.cpl...

If XP home, login to safe mode with the admin account, and see if the options are there. Might just need to create a new user account if it is present....
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18855079
If you have Hijackthis.exe, restrictions appear in 05, 06 and 07 lines,
and to remove the restrictions you just have to let hijackthis fixed the relevant entry.

Or, show us a hijackthis log please?
http://danborg.org/spy/hjt/alternativ.exe
0