Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes Out of Office Sends Notification to Unrelated Recipients

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We recently upgraded to Lotus Notes 7.0.2 and seem to be having intermittent issues with the out of office agent.  Sometimes, some of our users will receive an out of office notifcation from someone that they have never heard of, or have never sent a note to.  We were thinking that maybe that person was cc'd on a note that they sent, but that wasn't the case either.  We have people who send very few notes (maybe one or two a month) and only send to very specific people.  They will all of the sudden receive an indication that someone is out of the office for no reason.  What's up with that?
0
Comment
Question by:UPRRDevelopers
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 200 total points
ID: 18851626
Not sure.  Here's a couple of ideas that you might try looking into...

Does Notes send OOO notification for Return Reciept?
It might be that person A sent an email to person B with return reciept enabled.  Person B got the email and the return receipt was sent back to person A.  Person A's OOO ran and sent the OOO notification back to person B.

Does the user have any rules set up that would automaticaly send a response back?  Then the OOO would trigger from the automatic response that was created by the rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UPRRDevelopers
ID: 18851862
I don't think that would be the case.  I see the logic of your example, but the people in our group have very little Notes contact with anyone else.  The people who the OOO notifications are coming from aren't members of a group that our people would have sent a note to, and as far back as we can see in their memo history, don't have any correspondence with them.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 18852002
Since the OOO by default runs every 6 hours, you would ned to check all new mail from the OOO user in the last 6 hours after someone receives a  notifiaction.  That may help narrow it down.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 100 total points
ID: 18854772
Agreed.   The best place to start searching is from the OOO user, and the received mail for that user.   One other possibility is that  the OOO person is getting spoofed spam mail that's been generated from an offsite user who's address book has been compromised by a virus.  
0