Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to Scheduled Tasks folder without local administrative privileges

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
6,072 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-30
I need to grant access to the scheduled tasks folder to a specific security group.  The caveat is, I want them to access and manage the tasks without having administrative rights to the box, or logging in to the box.  Everything I've done by using NTFS permissions has not worked to this point.  I also do not want to create a share to C:\windows, and then have them hit the tasks folder.  The preferred method would be to have them go to \\servername\scheduled tasks, and have them manage their tasks accordingly.

Can this be done without adding the security group to local administrators group?

Thanks in advance,

IPT
0
Comment
Question by:iptrader
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 18851770
You can do this with group policy.  Creating a group (call it FolderShare, MyGroup, whatever) with the permissions you want to this folder.  You can then add and remove users from this group.  You can specify access to that specific folder and nothing else on the server.

Link on setting user and group security:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/740d097f-c7f8-448c-a70c-d75ac2b2c9961033.mspx?mfr=true

Link on applying or modifying permissions:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/1687ef1d-b382-49c7-b184-a4cc888be5251033.mspx?mfr=true

Another link to MS word doc (659K) on Intro to Group Policy in Server 2003
http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/0/4/0044470e-5f3a-4569-9255-91f932e4da3b/gpintro.doc
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 18851843
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19730040

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
SPLIT: michko {18851770} & Pber {18851843}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19730357
No objection from me.

michko
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 19730371
Sounds good to me too.
0