Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Design

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to setup a small network office.. and I was hoping i get some suggestions and do's and don'ts..
The objective is to have 4 site locations communicate and exchange data through their custom MS Access datatase that is hosted via web.   any suggestions on the topology i should use, swithces, router?
The office, I am responsible is to setup three laptop users (consultants), two desktop users (admin assistants). Apparently, the office is not to big, only about 1200 sware feet but located on two separate floors.. :) i'm confused about that.. but ok. There is another floor just for meeting and greeting customers that is about 300 square feet with two offices need to have some type of wireless connection. I know i will need to implement a router, switch, cabling all the peripherals like the a color printer and scanner.. Does anyone have some suggestions to start with.. I did draw up a diagram but i was hoping to get some feedback to what is a good base .. equipment.. that is realtively cheap and i thought of star toplogy for this size but my co-workers had mentioned mesh is better which i thought was more expensive.. At any rate.. thoughts anyone"?
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zceororlo earned 1000 total points
ID: 18851805
Linksys has a new wireless router that I have found to be very good for smaller networks. The model number is WRV200. It has range extending built in, VPN with access through their VPN client, and also has the ability to set up multiple SSID's for seperate VLan's. Also the linksys SD series of switches work well. I would wire as many of the computers as possible, because it is still faster and more reliable in business environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 18851813
Great.. I will look into LinkSys..  Any suggestions on the office and people for hubs/swithces and any parituclar firewall?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_shivan
dr_shivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18862034
You would have to set up a budget and work around the budget.

Firewalls that I have work with are Netscreen-5GT, Netgear and ISS. Search the web for more info and the specific model that suits your needs. Switches and routers are also user preference. You like it to be managed or unmanaged. Huge price difference here. Else go with Dell since its kinda cheap.

The other thing that's worth mentioning is that you should have a backup internet connectivity since your operation rely solely on the database from the internet. Also wireless security is a priority since people can wardrive and capture packets and you do not want database particulars to fall into the wrong hands.

Hope the above can enlighten you, not a total solution.
0