Solved

Want to present file shares from SAN volume to copper network on XP machine - worred about CPU load

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Need advice. We have an XP Pro machine that is connected to a SAN via a 4gb fibre-channel HBA. It has access to two volumes on a RAID unit whcih appear as drives D and E on the machine. This PC also connects to a gigabit copper network.

I want other machines on the copper network to be able to access files on the SAN disks so I have shared these drives on the XP PC. However, I am concerned about CPU load on this amchine as it is now effectively acting as a gateway between two interfaces. I know that sharing files on a machine can reduce performance but all my experience of this is in cases where the files being shared are on local drives on the machine, and usually consumer drives (IDE or SATA), where CPU time is used in accessing them. In this scenario, there is technically little the CPU is doing but I am worried that it will severely slow down the PC through the sheer amount of data travelling over it.

Can anyone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:ctncomms
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 250 total points
ID: 18855525
 Since the I/O requests are being handled by the SAN this should not cause a problem.  I see it all the time with people putting the OS on a RAID with shared data and simply moving the OS to a separate drive makes it fly.  You are on the right track.  The cpu will still be handling all the connections and directing traffic so it is possible to max out at 100%, but if your able to do that then you should REALLY be looking into a server w/ 4 or more cores.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 18869594
So let me get this right,you are shaing the san drives through XP?
You realize you can only have 10 users connected at a time to that box.
it will probably work OK,but once you hit the 10 user limit on the peer workgoup thing,access will be denied.

If it is connected though the SAN through a FC  card,a lot of them have a co processor built in and there is very little, if any, CPU utilization because of this.
Also remember the RAID  controller in the SAN  does the same thing.

I would worry about the peer connection thing.
0